Revenue and numbers of the triplex

The listing figures, a mortgage calculator built for plexes and the Montreal welcome tax based on 2026 city rates.

Key figures

Asking $1,349,000 for potential gross revenue of $57,240 per year.

The GRM (gross revenue multiplier) is the price divided by annual gross revenue: $1,349,000 ÷ $57,240 = 23.57. Potential revenue includes the vacant 6½. If you live in it, your real benchmark is the net monthly cost: mortgage payment and taxes, minus the rents of the two rented 4½.

Actual revenue, leases and operating expenses (insurance, energy, maintenance) should be obtained from the brokers before making an offer.

Building figures (source: listing, Centris no. 24377001)
Asking price$1,349,000
Potential gross revenue$57,240 / year
Gross revenue multiplier (GRM)23.6
Municipal assessment 2026$1,063,500
Land / building$528,600 / $534,900
Municipal taxes 2026$6,924
School taxes 2026$810
Total taxes$7,734
Estimated welcome tax (2026 Montréal rates)$23,550

Mortgage calculator for this plex

Change the down payment, rate and amortization. Add the rents of the two 4½ to see your net cost if you live in the 6½.

Estimated monthly payment

$5,973

Loan amount
$1,079,200
Down payment
$269,800
Municipal and school taxes
$644 / month
Payment + taxes
$6,617 / month

Potential gross revenue per the listing: $4,770 per month. Interest compounded semi-annually, as for Canadian mortgages. Estimate only: confirm eligibility and minimum down payment with a mortgage broker or your lender.

Montreal welcome tax calculator

Property transfer duties are paid once, after the purchase. In Montreal, they are calculated by brackets.

The tax base is the highest of three amounts: the price paid, the price stated in the deed of sale, or the municipal assessment multiplied by the comparative factor (1.00 in 2026). For this triplex at the asking price, the base is $1,349,000.

Estimated welcome tax

$23,550.50

Breakdown by bracket, City of Montréal 2026 rates
Tax base bracketRateDuties
$0 to $62,9000.5%$314.50
$62,900 to $315,0001%$2,521.00
$315,000 to $552,3001.5%$3,559.50
$552,300 to $1,104,7002%$11,048.00
$1,104,700 to $2,136,5002.5%$6,107.50
Total$23,550.50

2026 rates published by the City of Montréal (montreal.ca). Brackets are indexed every January 1. The notary confirms the exact amount.

How to assess a Montreal plex

Four ratios come up in any income property analysis. They are calculated from the leases, the tax bills and the building’s actual expenses.

GRM: gross revenue multiplier

Price ÷ annual gross revenue. Quick and useful to compare similar plexes in the same area, but it ignores expenses.

NOI: net operating income

Gross revenue, minus a vacancy allowance, minus expenses (taxes, insurance, energy paid by the owner, maintenance, management). Financing is not included.

Cap rate

NOI ÷ price. This is the building’s return as if it were bought in cash. In Montreal, plexes in central neighbourhoods often show a modest cap rate, offset by rental demand and land value.

DCR: debt coverage ratio

NOI ÷ annual mortgage payments. Lenders use it for buildings of 5 units or more. For an owner-occupied triplex, the buyer’s income and part of the rents are what count for qualification.

Read the full guide to buying a plex in Montreal

This information is provided for guidance only and does not replace the advice of a mortgage broker, accountant or notary.

CallBook a visit